Customereye

Sainsbury's

Food & Beverage • United Kingdomwww.sainsburys.co.uk

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

973 reviews over 3,610 days (about 8.2 per month). Busiest month: 16% of reviews. Languages: en 100%, unknown 0%.

Overall Score

42/100
−6.0 vs. last month3.70 ★ average rating · 973 reviews
42/100 from 973 reviews over 30 months, high confidence.

Food & Beverage average: score 61.8, rating 4.22 stars, reply rate 32.8%, over 2,979 ranked companies · benchmark 15 Oct 2026

Score

42.4

Industry average 61.8

19.4 below average

Rating

3.70

Industry average 4.22

0.52 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 32.8%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Food & Beverage companies

#2649of 2979 ranked in Food & Beverage
Top 89% · Bottom Tierup 99 from last month
#1 (best)#2979 (worst)
#2647Peer
#2648Peer
#2649This company
#2650Peer
#2651Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Below Average

61% of reviews positive, 37% negative

61%
positive
  • Positive61%
  • Neutral2%
  • Negative37%

Sentiment Balance

Covering September 2026 — 100 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 55% of reviews in this period, with 43% negative and 2% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Onboarding
Hidden
Product Quality
Hidden
Loyalty
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
Delivery Shipping
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page are calculated from a balanced sample of this company's reviews, spread across the period they were written rather than taken only from the most recent. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Food & Beverage