Customereye

River island

Apparel & Fashionwww.riverisland.com

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

196 reviews over 330 days (about 18 per month). Busiest month: 16% of reviews. Languages: en 94%, fr 2%, de 2%.

Overall Score

42/100
−12.6 vs. last month1.76 ★ average rating · 196 reviews
42/100 from 196 reviews over 11 months, moderate confidence.

Apparel & Fashion average: score 64.9, rating 4.29 stars, reply rate 36.9%, over 3,001 ranked companies · benchmark 29 Oct 2026

Score

42.2

Industry average 64.9

22.7 below average

Rating

1.76

Industry average 4.29

2.53 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 36.9%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Apparel & Fashion companies

#2815of 3001 ranked in Apparel & Fashion
Top 94% · Bottom Tierup 1007 from last month
#1 (best)#3001 (worst)
#2813Peer
#2814Peer
#2815This company
#2816Peer
#2817Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Below Average

34% of reviews positive, 65% negative

34%
positive
  • Positive34%
  • Neutral1%
  • Negative65%

Sentiment Balance

Covering October 2026 — 13 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 23% of reviews in this period, with 77% negative and 0% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Customer Support
Hidden
Loyalty
Hidden
Delivery Shipping
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Apparel & Fashion