Customereye

Shell

Energy & Utilities • United Kingdomshell.co.uk

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

100 reviews over 646 days (about 4.7 per month). Busiest month: 8% of reviews. Languages: en 99%, de 1%.

Overall Score

21/100
+16.6 vs. last month1.46 ★ average rating · 100 reviews
21/100 from 100 reviews over 18 months, moderate confidence.

Energy & Utilities average: score 66.1, rating 4.23 stars, reply rate 51.2%, over 504 ranked companies · benchmark 30 Oct 2026

Score

20.7

Industry average 66.1

45.4 below average

Rating

1.46

Industry average 4.23

2.77 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 51.2%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Energy & Utilities companies

#498of 504 ranked in Energy & Utilities
Top 99% · Bottom Tierup 19 from last month
#1 (best)#504 (worst)
#496Peer
#497Peer
#498This company
#499Peer
#500Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Below Average

22% of reviews positive, 76% negative

22%
positive
  • Positive22%
  • Neutral2%
  • Negative76%

Sentiment Balance

Covering August 2026 — 4 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 25% of reviews in this period, with 75% negative and 0% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Customer Support
Hidden
Loyalty
Hidden
Pricing
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Energy & Utilities