Customereye

TaxAct

Finance & Insurancewww.taxact.com

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

1,103 reviews over 193 days (about 174 per month). Busiest month: 68% of reviews — one month dominates this sample. Languages: en 86%, unknown 14%.

Overall Score

75/100
+5.9 vs. last month3.82 ★ average rating · 1,103 reviews
75/100 from 1,103 reviews over 7 months, moderate confidence. one month holds 68% of the reviews.

Finance & Insurance average: score 63.6, rating 4.19 stars, reply rate 46.7%, over 2,888 ranked companies · benchmark 1 Nov 2026

Score

74.5

Industry average 63.6

10.9 above average

Rating

3.82

Industry average 4.19

0.37 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 46.7%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Finance & Insurance companies

#684of 2888 ranked in Finance & Insurance
Top 24% · Top Tierup 18 from last month
#1 (best)#2888 (worst)
#682Peer
#683Peer
#684This company
#685Peer
#686Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Category Leader

60% of reviews positive, 39% negative

60%
positive
  • Positive60%
  • Neutral1%
  • Negative39%

Sentiment Balance

Covering July 2026 — 36 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 75% of reviews in this period, with 25% negative and 0% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Half or more of these reviews arrived in a single month

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Onboarding
Hidden
Loyalty
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
Pricing
Hidden
Response Speed
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Finance & Insurance