Customereye

Costco

General Retail & Marketplaceswww.costco.co.uk

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

200 reviews over 181 days (about 34 per month). Busiest month: 21% of reviews. Languages: en 98%, es 2%.

Overall Score

54/100
−28.4 vs. last month1.76 ★ average rating · 200 reviews
54/100 from 200 reviews over 6 months, moderate confidence.

General Retail & Marketplaces average: score 64.6, rating 4.29 stars, reply rate 36.9%, over 2,402 ranked companies · benchmark 30 Oct 2026

Score

53.9

Industry average 64.6

10.7 below average

Rating

1.76

Industry average 4.29

2.53 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 36.9%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked General Retail & Marketplaces companies

#1861of 2402 ranked in General Retail & Marketplaces
Top 77% · Bottom Tierup 594 from last month
#1 (best)#2402 (worst)
#1859Peer
#1860Peer
#1861This company
#1862Peer
#1863Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Below Average

22% of reviews positive, 77% negative

22%
positive
  • Positive22%
  • Neutral2%
  • Negative77%

Sentiment Balance

Covering October 2026 — 30 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 10% of reviews in this period, with 87% negative and 3% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Pricing
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
Loyalty
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in General Retail & Marketplaces