Customereye

Ancestry.com.au

Media & Content • Australiawww.ancestry.com.au

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

198 reviews over 97 days (about 62 per month). Busiest month: 66% of reviews — one month dominates this sample. Languages: en 100%.

Overall Score

69/100
Short observation window (97 days)
+6.6 vs. last month4.17 ★ average rating · 198 reviews
69/100 from 198 reviews over 4 months, limited confidence. trend not shown: window under six months. one month holds 66% of the reviews.

Media & Content average: score 60.5, rating 4.02 stars, reply rate 31.2%, over 776 ranked companies · benchmark 30 Oct 2026

Score

69.1

Industry average 60.5

8.6 above average

Rating

4.17

Industry average 4.02

0.15 above average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 31.2%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Media & Content companies

#254of 776 ranked in Media & Content
Top 33% · Upper Halfup 139 from last month
#1 (best)#776 (worst)
#252Peer
#253Peer
#254This company
#255Peer
#256Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Above Average

61% of reviews positive, 36% negative

61%
positive
  • Positive61%
  • Neutral3%
  • Negative36%

Sentiment Balance

Covering September 2026 — 10 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 70% of reviews in this period, with 30% negative and 0% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
Hidden

Based on 4 months of reviews, too short to read a trend

Half or more of these reviews arrived in a single month

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Loyalty
Hidden
Product Quality
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
Pricing
Hidden
Delivery Shipping
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Media & Content