Customereye

Powell's Books

Media & Contentwww.powells.com

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

50 reviews over 4,925 days (about 0.3 per month). Busiest month: 6% of reviews. Languages: en 98%, de 2%.

Overall Score

39/100
Short observation window (4925 days)
+33.3 vs. last month2.74 ★ average rating · 50 reviews
39/100 from 50 reviews over 2 months, limited confidence. trend not shown: window under six months.

Media & Content average: score 61.5, rating 4.08 stars, reply rate 32.3%, over 1,059 ranked companies · benchmark 23 Oct 2026

Score

39.0

Industry average 61.5

22.5 below average

Rating

2.74

Industry average 4.08

1.34 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 32.3%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Media & Content companies

#940of 1059 ranked in Media & Content
Top 89% · Bottom Tierup 15 from last month
#1 (best)#1059 (worst)
#938Peer
#939Peer
#940This company
#941Peer
#942Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Below Average

56% of reviews positive, 44% negative

56%
positive
  • Positive56%
  • Neutral0%
  • Negative44%

Sentiment Balance

Covering February 2021 — 3 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 100% of reviews in this period, with 0% negative and 0% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
Hidden

Based on 2 months of reviews, too short to read a trend

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Loyalty
Hidden
Delivery Shipping
Hidden
Product Quality
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Media & Content