Customereye

PENNYMAC

Lending & Consumer Financewww.pennymac.com

Review data last updated .

Based on public reviews and response behavior.

Tip: Tap or click the ⓘ icons to learn how to read each section. Expand cards for evidence.

1,143 reviews over 559 days (about 62 per month). Busiest month: 15% of reviews. Languages: en 91%, unknown 7%, es 1%.

Overall Score

61/100
−37.4 vs. last month3.23 ★ average rating · 1,143 reviews
61/100 from 1,143 reviews over 19 months, high confidence.

Lending & Consumer Finance average: score 69.4, rating 4.54 stars, reply rate 48.3%, over 1,872 ranked companies · benchmark 30 Oct 2026

Score

61.3

Industry average 69.4

8.1 below average

Rating

3.23

Industry average 4.54

1.31 below average

Reply rate

—

Industry average 48.3%

not measured

Competitive Performance Rank

Among ranked Lending & Consumer Finance companies

#1321of 1872 ranked in Lending & Consumer Finance
Top 71% · Mid Packup 3 from last month
#1 (best)#1872 (worst)
#1319Peer
#1320Peer
#1321This company
#1322Peer
#1323Peer

Only companies with enough recent, scoreable reviews are ranked.

Overall Customer Sentiment

Mid Pack

48% of reviews positive, 51% negative

48%
positive
  • Positive48%
  • Neutral2%
  • Negative51%

Sentiment Balance

Covering September 2026 — 27 reviews, not the company's full review history.

—
positive
  • Positive—
  • Neutral—
  • Negative—

Takeaway: Positive sentiment accounts for 30% of reviews in this period, with 63% negative and 7% neutral.

Sentiment Trend Over Time

Reviews (Count)
HiddenHidden

Theme Distribution

Share of theme mentions

Onboarding
Hidden
Communication
Hidden
Customer Support
Hidden
Product Quality
Hidden
Value For Money
Hidden
HiddenHidden

Unlock full insights

Sign up free to view detailed data and analysis

How this analysis was produced

The figures on this page come from the most recent reviews this company received, up to a per-company limit, so the period they cover depends on how quickly this company receives reviews: a busy company's sample may span only a few weeks, a quieter company's may span years. The window actually covered is stated above with the score. The analysis identifies patterns across many reviews at once and is not intended as a judgement on any individual one. For a complete analysis covering all available feedback, using AI rather than automated rules, .

Similar companies in Lending & Consumer Finance